Clio Logo
Windy, WV at one time was town area, but is no longer today. There were various schools, churches, a store, and a post office. Today there is no longer a store, post office, or school. Only one church on Windy is still in function. This was a thriving area until the road to Windy Ridge was paved in the 1950’s and people could travel farther distances to get what they needed. This area is just another example of the effects of transportation in rural America.

The Windy Store and Post Office

Savage Point School-Closed in the 1950s

Children from the Savage Point School

Children from the Windy Gap School

The Prosperity Church (also called the Dunkard Church), still functioning today

The Mt. Hope Church

The Mt. Hope Church

Windy, WV is part of the Tucker District of Wirt County. It was named Windy because the area follows a tall ridge that receives heavy gusts of wind frequently. Today, Windy consists of only residences and churches, but at one time, there were schools, a store, a post office, and churches. From what records have been preserved over the years, it can be seen that there was at least three schools in the Windy vicinity. These schools were the Savage Point School and the Science Hill School.

The Windy Store and Post Office operated from the late 1800’s to the 1950’s. This is disputing information on who the first actual postmaster was, but Uriah Boice was a post master as some point in the late 1800s and opened up the Windy Store. The store had all the goods that anyone could need. Clothes, food, some farm equipment, and much more. During the time in which the store was open, everyone had farm animals, so many people would pay for the goods they needed with eggs. When Uriah Boice grew too old to operate the business, he passed it onto his son Howard Boice. The roads on Windy Ridge were dirt, but when they paved the roads in the 1950s, people just drove cars to town so no one needed the Windy Store or Post Office anymore, so the store when out of business.

Today, residences are what make up the community of Windy. On Windy Hill is a U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Benchmark at the very top of the hill which is the second highest point in Wirt County.  The Dunkard Church is still holds services on Sundays. The old building of the Windy Store and Post Office still stands boarded up in the heart of Windy. Most of the people that live in the Windy area today have family ties to the original settlers on Windy Ridge.

www.werelate.com www.findagrave.com Historical Wirt County Group Interview with Richard Boice, resident of Windy for over 80 years The Memories and Writings of Harold David Somerville