Clio Logo
The birthplace of Juliette Gordon Low. Juliette Gordon Low was the founder of the Girl Scouts in the United States. She was born in 1860, and died in 1927. She founded the first Girl Scout troop in March of 1912, and was originally called a Girl Guide Troop.

Juliette Gordon Low Birthplace

Juliette Gordon Low was born in Savannah Georgia on October 31st, 1860. The house that you will see today was her childhood home, where she lived until she married in 1886 to her husband William Low. Juliette Low had been a part of Girl Guide work in England and Scotland, and brought Girl Scouting to America at the suggestion of Lord Baden-Powell, founder of the Scout Movement. She started the first Girl Scout troop in March of 1912 at the Louisa Porter Home in Savannah. In 1933 her birthplace was acquired by the Girl Scouts of the United States of America. Today it is used as a memorial to their Founder and a center for girl scouting activities.
Georgia Historical Commission and the Birthplace of Juliette Low website.