Clio Logo
In the fall of 1995, the city of Huntington erected a statue in honor of Dr. Carter G. Woodson, "Father of Black History." Woodson had served as principal of Douglass High School in Huntington and dean at West Virginia State College, Institute. After earning a Ph.D. from Harvard University in 1912, he published the influential Journal of Negro History, the Bulletin of Negro History and a series of seminal books. In 1926, he launched "Negro History Week," which has been expanded to "Black History Month."

Carter G. Woodson Statue as it stands today.

Benos, Deanne. "Woodson Project Ground Broken." The Herald Dispatch [Huntington] 30 May 1992: n. pag. Print. Marshall University Special Collections

Preparing for dedication of roadside marker in 2003. www.wvculture.org.

After many years dealing with government bureaucracy, the Carter G. Woodson Memorial Committee was able to begin construction of a statue honoring Dr. Carter G. Woodson in 1992. The statue and HUD housing designed for selected African-American families are located on the original grounds of the Douglass Junior and High School, Woodson's Alma Mater and where Woodson taught and was a principal, were completed and dedicated in 1995.

Carter G. Woodson Memorial Committee-Office of the Mayor. P.O. Box 1659, Huntington, WV, 25717 Romero, Patricia Watkins, Carter G. Woodson: A Biography (Ann Arbor University Microfilms International 1986) Doctoral Dissertation (1971). Marshall University Special Collections, Morrow Library.