Clio Logo
Harold Everett Greer is an African American Basketball player for Marshall University who then became professional. He played at Marshall from 1955-1958 before getting drafted by the Syracuse Nationals in 1958. He was the only African American from West Virginian to be inducted into a major sports Hall of Fame. The street, also known as 16th Street, is named in his honor. Major places along the boulevard are Cabell Huntington Hospital, Marshall University, and many of fine restaurants. Another famous statue on Hal Greer is the Dr. Carter G. Woodson statue, "Father of Black History" which was built in 1955. Woodson had served as principal of Douglass High School in Huntington and dean at West Virginia State College, Institute. After earning a Ph.D. from Harvard University in 1912, he published the influential Journal of Negro History, the Bulletin of Negro History and a series of seminal books. Carter G. Woodson was more of a Civil Rights leader and fought for equality and peace.

Hal Greer during a game

The Hal Greer Boulevard Ramps

Hal Greer when he played for Marshall University. (1955)

Cabell Huntington Hospital a major hospital on 16th street

16th street view of Marshall University

Carter G. Woodson Statue that's located on Hal Greer Boulevard

Hal Greer was born in Huntington West Virginia on June 26, 1936. He attended Fredrick Douglass High School in Huntington. The boys basketball program at Douglass has won the state championship once in 1984 and got to the final four 16 times. After High School Hal Greer attended Marshall University where he played Basketball from 1955 to 1958. Greer was drafted by the NBA's Syracuse Nationals in 1958 during round 2. Greer played in the NBA from 1958 to 1973 and was a point guard and a forward. Hal Greer played in 10 All Star games and in 1968 made MVP in the game where he went 8 for 8 in shots. Throughout his career he scored 20,000 points.He was inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame in 1982.
Greer is the only African American inducted into a major sports hall of fame from West Virginia. His time at Marshall was controversial because during that time segregation was in full swing and Marshall was a southern school. Greer was honored by his native city of Huntington on two occasions. In 1966, Mayor R. O. Robertson hosted "Hal Greer Day." Twelve years later, 16th Street, which runs by Marshall's campus, was renamed Hal Greer Boulevard. Another famous Athlete that got a street named after him but this athlete was not from Huntington. Troy Brown Way was named after an South Carolina boy named Troy Brown. He played football for the New England Patriots from 1993 to 2006. This road runs from 16th street to town starting from west to east and stops at the Baskin Robins.