Clio Logo
This memorial honors Paul Frederick Robbins, an American veteran, who shares a common undeniable goal with all American veterans to protect our country's freedoms. Forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom. "Our present undisputed control of the sea was achieved primarily through the employment of naval air-sea forces" -Fleet Admiral Chester William Nimitz

Avenger Torpedo Bomber

79th Fighter Squadron Insignia

Paul F. Robbins was born in Wareham on September 27, 1921 to Diana and Frank Robbins. The family eventually moved to Barnstable, Paul graduated from Barnstable high school in 1940. A year later he married Mary Louise and lived on 192 South Street in Hyannis.

While employed at the United Aircraft Plant in Connecticut Paul Robbins enlisted in the Navy on November 9, 1942. He completed basic training at the Newport R.I. Naval training station and after went to Aviation Machinist’s Mate School in Jacksonville, FL.

On June 28, 1944 Aviation Machinist’s Mate Third Class Paul F. Robbins was reported missing by the Navy, lost during a torpedo bombing mission in the South Pacific. He was serving as an aerial gunner on the Avenger torpedo bomber with Night Fighting Squadron 79. His remains were never recovered. In 1948 his wife received his awards including, American Campaign Medal, Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal, and the World War II Victory Medal.

A memorial for Paul Frederick Robbins is located in the intersection of South Street and Pleasant Street in Hyannis.

Barnstable High School Yearbook. 1940.

"Paul Frederick Robbins." The Barnstable Patriot July 13th 1944. .