Clio Logo

Founded in March 2000, The Northern Appalachian Coal Mining Heritage Association (NACMHA) is dedicated to educating the public on our regional coal mining heritage. NACMHA operates a seasonal interactive coal mining museum in Fairmont, West Virginia adjacent to Coal Country Miniature Golf course along Interstate 79.

Northern Appalachian Coal Mining Heritage Association (NACMHA)

The geographic focus is the "Fairmont Field" which includes the 6 counties of Barbour, Harrison, Marion, Monongalia, Preston and Taylor. NACMHA has, over its short life, established a museum, hosted with local communities a state traveling coal mining exhibit for 2 1/2 years and enlisted public sentiment to preserve this historical display. We have also loaned artifacts and library materials to speakers, researched and developed a listing of coal mine fatalities and supported other local groups in efforts to build miners' memorials commemorating coal mine disasters. We display a regional road map at our museum showing regional coal mining heritage attractions in the area.